World Cup 2014 Schedule & Results

World Cup 2014

The World Cup in Brazil 2014 will be the first time the tournament has been held in the country since 1950 and the first World Cup to be held in South America since the 1978 World Cup in Argentina.

The tournament will run from Thursday June 12 with the opening match at the Arena de Sao Paulo in Sao Paulo until Sunday 13th July with the final at the Estadio do Maracana in Rio de Janeiro.

Classic Football Shirts.

World Cup 2014 Schedule

Buy Tickets for World Cup 2014 from authorized channels.

All times are local times; note that Cuiaba and Manaus are both (Central European Time) CET -6 hours (GMT -4), all other venues in Brazil are CET -5 (GMT -3).

The Opening Match will be played on June 12 in Sao Paulo, with kick-off at 17.00.

Group games take place at various times: 13.00, 15.00, 16.00, 17.00, 18:00, 19.00 and 21:00 local time, with knockout stage games at 13.00 and 17.00 local Brazil time.

The semi-finals kick off at 17.00 local time and the Final, on 13 July 2014 at the Estadio do Maracana stadium, kicks off at 16.00 local time.

World Cup Final tournament schedule
Date KO (Local Time) Match Venue
Thurs 12 June 17:00 Brazil 2 v 1 Croatia Sao Paulo
Fri 13 June 13:00 Mexico 1 v 0 Cameroon Natal
Fri 13 June 16:00 Spain 1 v 5 Netherlands Salvador
Fri 13 June 16:00 Chile 3 v 1 Australia Cuaiba
Sat 14 June 13:00 Colombia 3 v 0 Greece Belo Horizonte
Sat 14 June 19:00 Ivory Coast 2 v 1 Japan Recife
Sat 14 June 16:00 Uruguay 1 v 3 Costa Rica Fortaleza
Sat 14 June 21:00 England 1 v 2 Italy Manaus
Sun 15 June 13:00 Switzerland 2 v 1 Ecuador Brasilia
Sun 15 June 16:00 France 3 v 0 Honduras Porto Alegre
Sun 15 June 19:00 Argentina 2 v 1 Bosnia & Herzegovina Rio de Janeiro
Mon 16 June 16:00 Iran 0 v 0 Nigeria Curitiba
Mon 16 June 13:00 Germany 4 v 0 Portugal Salvador
Mon 16 June 19:00 Ghana 1 v 2 USA Natal
Tues 17 June 13:00 Belgium 2 v 1 Algeria Belo Horizonte
Tues 17 June 18:00 Russia 1 v 1 Korea Republic Cuaiba
Tues 17 June 16:00 Brazil 0 v 0 Mexico Fortaleza
Wed 18 June 15:00 Cameroon 0 v 4 Croatia Manaus
Wed 18 June 19:00 Spain 0 v 2 Chile Rio de Janeiro
Wed 18 June 13:00 Australia 2 v 3 Netherlands Porte Alegre
Thurs 19 June 13:00 Colombia 2 v 1 Ivory Coast Brasilia
Thurs 19 June 19:00 Japan 0 v 0 Greece Natal
Thurs 19 June 16:00 Uruguay 2 v 1 England Sao Paulo
Fri 20 June 13:00 Italy 0 v 1 Costa Rica Recife
Fri 20 June 16:00 Switzerland 2 v 5 France Salvador
Fri 20 June 19:00 Honduras 1 v 2 Ecuador Curitiba
Sat 21 June 13:00 Argentina 1 v 0 Iran Belo Horizonte
Sat 21 June 18:00 Nigeria 1 v 0 Bosnia & Herzegovina Cuiaba
Sat 21 June 16:00 Germany 2 v 2 Ghana Fortaleza
Sun 22 June 18:00 USA 2 v 2 Portugal Manaus
Sun 22 June 19:00 Belgium 1 v 0 Russia Rio de Janeiro
Sun 22 June 16:00 Korea Republic 2 v 4 Algeria Porte Alegre
Mon 23 June 17:00 Cameroon 1 v 4 Brazil Brasilia
Mon 23 June 17:00 Croatia 1 v 3 Mexico Recife
Mon 23 June 13:00 Australia 0 v 3 Spain Curitiba
Mon 23 June 13:00 Netherlands 2 v 0 Chile Sao Paulo
Tues 24 June 16:00 Japan 1 v 4 Colombia Cuiaba
Tues 24 June 17:00 Greece 2 v 1 Ivory Coast Fortaleza
Tues 24 June 13:00 Italy 0 v 1 Uruguay Natal
Tues 24 June 13:00 Costa Rica 0 v 0 England Belo Horizonte
Wed 25 June 16:00 Honduras 0 v 3 Switzerland Manaus
Wed 25 June 17:00 Ecuador 0 v 0 France Rio de Janeiro
Wed 25 June 13:00 Nigeria 2 v 3 Argentina Porte Alegre
Wed 25 June 13:00 Bosnia & Herzegovina 3 v 1 Iran Salvador
Thurs 26 June 13:00 USA 0 v 1 Germany Recife
Thurs 26 June 13:00 Portugal 2 v 1 Ghana Brasilia
Thurs 26 June 17:00 Korea Republic 0 v 1 Belgium Sao Paulo
Thurs 26 June 17:00 Algeria 1 v 1 Russia Curitiba
       
       
Round of 16
Date KO (Local Time) Match Venue
Sat 28 June 13:00 Brazil 1 v 1 Chile
Brazil won 3-2 on pens.
Belo Horizonte
Sat 28 June 17:00 Colombia 2 v 0 Uruguay Rio de Janeiro
Sun 29 June 13:00 Netherlands 2 v 1 Mexico Fortaleza
Sun 29 June 17:00 Costa Rica 1 v 1 Greece
Costa RIca won 5-3 on pens.
Recife
Mon 30 June 13:00 France 2 v 0 Nigeria Brasilia
Mon 30 June 17:00 Germany 2 v 1 Algeria (aet) Porte Alegre
Tues 1 July 13:00 Argentina 2 v 1 Switzerland (aet) Sao Paulo
Tues 1 July 17:00 Belgium 2 v 1 USA (aet) Salvador
       
Quarter Finals
Date KO (Local Time) Match Venue
Fri 4 July 17:00 Brazil 2 v 1 Colombia Fortaleza
Fri 4 July 13:00 Germany 1 v 0 France Rio de Janeiro
Sat 5 July 17:00 The Netherlands 0 v 0 Costa Rica
The Netherlands won 4-3 on pens.
Salvador
Sat 5 July 13:00 Argentina 1 v 0 Belgium Brasilia
       
       
Semi Finals
Date KO (Local Time) Match Venue
Tues 8 July 17:00 Brazil 1 v 7 Germany Belo Horizonte
Wed 9 July 17:00 Argentina 0 v 0 The Netherlands
Argentina win 4-2 on pens.
Sao Paulo
       
       
3rd/4th Place Play Off
Date KO (Local Time) Match Venue
Sat 12 July 17:00 Brazil 0 v 3 The Netherlands Brasilia
       
       
Final
Date KO (Local Time) Match Venue
Sun 13 July 16:00 Germany 1 v 0 Argentina (aet) Rio de Janeiro


Soccerphile assumes no responsibility for changes in the World Cup schedule.

World Cup 2014 Venues

The 12 World Cup stadiums for Brazil 2014 are: Arena de Amazonia (capacity 42,374) in Manaus, Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza (capacity 64,846), Arena das Dunas in Natal (capacity 42,086), Recife's Arena Pernambuco (capacity 46,000), Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador (capacity 482,747), Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba (capacity 42,968), Estadio Nacional in the capital Brasilia (capacity 70,064), Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte (capacity 62,547), the Maracana in Rio de Janeiro (capacity 76,804), Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo (capacity 65,807), Arena da Baixada in Curitiba (capacity 41,456) and Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre (capacity 48,494).